2020 Reunion Weekend: June 12th - 13th

  • All-Classes Open House and Reunion: ~ Friday evening, June 12th (6:00pm-Midnight) $5 admission toward the Newton Alumni Scholarship fund. Hor d'vores & beverages. Cash Bar

  • All-Classes Brunch held at NHS with NHS Hall of Fame Ceremony: Newton High School/Lower Gym Saturday, June 13th - Brunch at 10:00 A.M. / Program at 10:30 A.M. Tickets $10.00. Host Class:: 1970

  • Jack Chadwick Classic- Best Shot Golf Tournament - Westwood Golf Club - 4 person team, 2 Flights - Shotgun Start at TBD Saturday June 13th -Prizes Awarded at 5:30pm.  Sign up at Westwood Golf Course or online.  Rain date June 14th .
  • For tickets
  • Window Walk: Downtown Square, ALL Weekend with Awards for Best Overall, Most Nostalgic and Most Creative being presented at the All Class Brunch. (speak with your class rep if you have items you would like to share)
  • Berg Middle School Tour - RSVP Required
  • Class Reunions: Saturday, June 13th

Reunion Weekend plans will be previewed at our Alumni News Facebook Page.

Our Alumni Facebook Page includes Hall of Fame biographies, pictures of today’s Cardinals, Homecoming coverage, and stories from our archives on Reunions, Foundation grants, and alumni achievements.


Class of 1945

Class Rep:Lelah (Rucke) Main
(641) 792-3448

Class of 1950

Class Reps: Ruth (Jackson) Sharp
(641) 792-0262 and Jody (Lister)Gooch(641) 792-6389

Class of 1955

Class Rep: Durella (Doty) Meyer
(641) 792-2470

Class of 1960

Class Reps:Patty (Schutty) Trease
(641) 792-6124

Sandy (Wilcox) Altemeier
(641) 792-7972

Class of 1965

Class Rep: Cuba (Pelzer) Patterson 641-792-4485
Time and Location Information:
Sat. June 13th: ForeSeasons Golf-6232 Hwy S74

Class of 1970

Class Reps:Bruce Curtis
(641) 792-5284

Chris Wickett

Class of 1975

Class Rep:Barb (Koppin) Jackson
(641) 792-4886

Class of 1980

Class Rep:Rhonda (Wharff) Knopf
(641) 417-8792

Class of 1985

Class Reps:Candi (Beyer) Beyer-DeGoey
(641) 792-7630

Lori (Ergenbright) Eggers
(515) 483-2423

Class of 1990

Class Rep: Kathy Haines
(913) 393-3074

Class of 1995

Class Reps: Mindi (Matsen) Walker
641-521-5597

Chantelle (Beyer) Lundberg
641-521-6774

Class of 2000

Class Rep:Amanda Manatt
319-560-7547

Class of 2005

Class Rep: Alyssa Hageman
641-521-2629

Class of 2010

Class Rep: Taylor (Peska ) McGongle
641-417-9797

Class of 2015

Class Rep: McKenna Heisdorffer



This self mangaged website is powered by ClickStart Intermedia Inc.